IUT starts to accept applications for Pre-University courses
Continuing Education Center of Inha University in Tashkent invites young people to Pre-University Courses to prepare themselves to university entrance exams and improve their knowledge.
Students of professional colleges and academic lyceums have a chance to improve their knowledge and prepare to entrance exams of Inha University in Tashkent and other universities in Uzbekistan on such subjects as Mathematics, Physics and English language.
The goal of the courses is to promote and popularize Mathematics and Physics among young people, as well as create necessary conditions to study these subjects.
IUT Continuing Education Center offers one-year and two-year Pre-University courses. Each academic year consists of three trimesters.
Core and elective subjects are offered to the prospective students, who are planning to apply to Inha University in Tashkent, based on selected direction. If prospective students want to apply to School of Computer and Information Engineering (SOCIE), they should study Mathematics and Physics, while to School of Logistics (SOL) – Mathematics and English language.
IUT Continuing Education Center maintains strict control over education process throughout the period. Examinations are organized each trimester and only successful students receive opportunity to continue their studies in Pre-University Courses.
Students of IUT Pre-University Course receive several advantages. Pre-University Course provides a unique opportunity for students of colleges and lyceums to become students of Inha University in Tashkent before entrance exams. At the end of the Course, students should pass final exams and top 30% of the students of the Pre-University Course and those, who can get more than 60% of the total score, become the students of Inha University in Tashkent. At the same time, 1st and 2nd year students of lyceums and colleges are also given a chance to become  students of Inha University in Tashkent before their graduation. They will be admitted to Inha University in Tashkent once they receive their diplomas from their colleges or lyceums.
Interested young people can register to Pre-University Courses from 1 July to 15 August 2017. The placement tests will take place in August. Successful students will start their studies at Pre-University Courses in September 2017.