Open Data Challenge Hackathon starts to accept applications from participants
Contest for development of apps, services and solutions on visualization of open data “Open Data Challenge” started to accept applications from participants on 10 November 2017.
Open Data Challenge Hackathon is organized to popularize idea of open data in Uzbekistan and attract additional of developers and public to relatively new knowledge area for Uzbekistan.
Hackathon is directed at creating socially important or innovative apps and services based on open data, available at Open Data Portal ( and official websites of the state bodies of Uzbekistan, as well as provided by private sector.
The contest is organized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Inha University in Tashkent, the Country Office of the United Nations Development Program in Uzbekistan, the Embassy of Great Britain in Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan Youth Union, “Electronic Government” system development Center and the UZINFOCOM Center.
People, interested in participating in the Open Data Challenge, should undergo registration till 24 November 2017, visiting website at
The main events of Hackathon will be held from 30 November to 3 December 2017 at the premises of Inha University in Tashkent. On 30 November and 1 December 2017, Hackathon participants will take part in training and master classes, which will be held by the guests of the competition.
On 2-3 December, the participants will develop their projects based on open data, using knowledge and recommendations, received at from trainers and mentors. The jury will evaluate the work of the participants and will name the winners in three categories:
• The best social project based on open data (mobile or web application, service, extension, bot for messengers or social networks, devices for data collection, processing and presentation);
• The best business project based on open data (mobile or web application, service, extension, a bot for messengers or social networks, devices for collecting, processing and presenting data);
• The most innovative project of Hackathon.
Individual and team winners will be announced in the first and second nominations. The jury will select the most innovative project among those presented by the participants in nomination “The most innovative project of Hackathon”.
The awarding ceremony of the Hackathon winners will be held on 16 December 2017.
Our channels: