IUT student attends Summer School in Germany
Third-year student of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) Nodirbek Holiqulov took part in International Summer School in Aerospace Information Technology in Germany in July 2016.
Representatives of Egypt, Poland, Ukraine, Guatemala, Germany, India, Mexico, Serbia, Macedonia, Uganda, Tajikistan, the Czech Republic and other countries participated in the Summer School, organized by Wurzburg University.
Nodirbek Holiqulov won a grant from Wurzburg University to attend the summer school and was an only representative of Uzbekistan in the Summer School.
During two weeks, the participants received theoretical knowledge on robotics, satellite management, communication, avionics, international cosmic systems, etc. They strengthened their theoretical knowledge at practical lessons, creating quadcopters and satellite management. They also studied creation of 3D images of robots.
“Summer School of Wurzburg University was rich for events and interesting. During school, I received new knowledge in the sphere of communication and cosmic technologies. Professors, who had experience in launching rockets and satellites, conducted the lectures. This allowed me to obtain both theoretical knowledge and experience of these specialists,” Holiqulov noted.
He said: “The visits to European Space Agency (ESA) and European Organization for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites (EUMETSAT) were also interesting for me. Here representatives of the organizations briefed us about activities of the bodies, cosmic researches and international cooperation in the aerospace sphere.”
“We also paid visit to Auto & Technik Museum in Sinsheim, during which we familiarized with development and evolution of automobile and aviation industries, as well as various equipment. It was also very interesting to familiarize with structure of such airplanes as Concorde and Tu-144,” he said.
“I have made new friends from around the world. We discussed education system in our respective countries, exchange experience and knowledge, as well as got acquainted with cultures of our countries. I am sure that my participation in the summer school and new knowledge will be useful in my future endeavors,” he concluded.
MY5 channel aired a report about Nodir Holiqulov. Here is report: