IUT students to study in USA
Students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) received chance to study in leading universities of the United States of America (USA).
Third-year students of Inha University in Tashkent Yulduz Khodjaeva and Nuruddin Iminohunov won stipends within the Global Undergraduate Exchange Program (Global UGRAD).
Global UGRAD, a program of the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the United States Department of State, provides one academic semester of undergraduate, full-time study in the United States.
In the result of selection, Yulduz Khodjaeva received a right to study at St.Cloud State University, while Nuruddin Iminohunov will study at University of Mississippi. Yulduz Khodjaeva will start her studies in the US university from upcoming autumn semester, while Nuruddin Iminohunov – from spring semester.
Yulduz Khodjaeva said: “I am happy to receive such chance to study in the USA. This is also good opportunity to learn US educational system. At the St.Cloud State University, I will study on my major. The program also allows to meet new people, learn their culture and traditions.”
“During my studies in the US, I will learn computer algorithm, operating systems, system analysis, and database,” she added.
Nuruddin Iminohunov said: “This program allows me to receive knowledge on machine learning, artificial intelligence and networking, etc. There is Industrial Cooperation Center at the University of Mississippi, which will help to strengthen my theoretical knowledge.”
Currently, there are many opportunities to young people, who have good English skills and knowledge in the field of ICT, to participate in such exchange programmes in foreign states. In order to use these opportunities, young people should work hard on regular basis to improve their knowledges and skills.