IUT students, who volunteered at Touch Math Festival, take part in Jeju Math Festival
Students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) represented Uzbekistan in the Math Festival in Jeju province of the Republic of Korea.
IUT students Muhriddin Ismoilov and Ulugbek Abdullaev presented the special booth “Math Culture of Uzbekistan” in the festival. The booth was prepared in cooperation with the Professor of Inha University Jeanam Park, who worked at IUT in last academic year.
Professor Jeanam Park is a big fan of mathematics heritage of Uzbekistan. During his work in Uzbekistan, he studied architectural buildings and their ornaments. Masters, who constructed and decorated these buildings, used various mathematics and geometric figures. Professor Park was also one of initiators of Touch Math Festival, which was successfully held at IUT in January 2016.
Both Muhriddin Ismoilov and Ulugbek Abdullaev were volunteers at the Touch Math Festival and received opportunity to participate at Jeju Math Festival due to their dedication at the festival and hard work during academic year.
IUT students prepared images of historic and modern buildings of Uzbekistan, as well as their ornaments. They also prepared information on history of the buildings and their geometric figures.
Ulugbek Abdullaev said: “The festival was of hulking scales. Large number of booths, covering various topics, was presented at the festival. Our booth attracted large number of visitors. Among them were teachers and professors, students, volunteers, math enthusiasts and others. They expressed interest in Uzbek culture and ornaments, presented in our booth.”
“It was useful for me to attend the festival. I met new people and made new friends. I also improved my math knowledge, honed my interpersonal skills and broadened my worldview. I feel infinitely grateful to IUT for the opportunity to participate in this festival of ingenuity and creativity,” he added.