IUT students win in several nominations of MIT.UZ Open Data Challenge 2016
Students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) became winners in several nominations of the contest on developing applications using open government data – MIT.UZ Open Data Challenge 2016.
MIT.UZ Open Data Challenge 2016 took place at Inha University in Tashkent on 24-27 November 2016. Over 130 people participated in the hackathon.
The contest was organized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, UNDP Uzbekistan, «Electronic Government» System Development Center, Public Youth Movement "Kamolot", Inha University in Tashkent and UZINFOCOM Center. Center of Programmist BePro was the partner of hackathon.
MIT.UZ Open Data Challenge was organized to popularize idea of open data in Uzbekistan and attract attention of developers and public to open data. The participants of the contest should develop socially important and innovative applications, bots and infographics based on open data, published at open data portal and official website of the state bodies.
In line with the decision of jury, Valkirii team, which consisted of IUT students Dilnura Tokhirova and Sabina Akbarova, won in the nomination “The best visualization on the basis of open data”. During hackathon, they developed longread “Global warming in example of Uzbekistan”.
Another IUT team – IUTech won the special nomination “The Best innovative project on hackathon”. IUT students Voriskhon Ganikhujaev, Shakhboz Juraev, Bobir Zaitov and Ulugbek Abdullaev presented the project “TICS – monitoring of environment and generating open data”, which allows to collect data on environment with special sensors and summarize data. The data can be used in various sectors of economy.
Additionally, a freshman IUT student Khusan Yusufkhodjaev also won as member of the team AlphaZet in the nomination "Best social project on the basis of open data (application)" with their project "MyWay - everything for car owners - gas stations, car insurance, etc." It is also worth mentioning that the leader of the team AlphaZet Otabek Davronbekov is IUT Pre-university student.
The ceremony of the winners of the contest will be held at Youth Creative Palace in Tashkent on 17 December 2016.