IUT plans to establish innovative insurance center
JSC “Insurance company KAFOLAT” in collaboration with Inha University in Tashkent plans to establish innovative insurance center.
With this aim, JSC "Insurance company KAFOLAT" and Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
As part of the document, the parties agreed on the establishment of an innovative insurance center in the IUT building for the implementation of projects withthe task of insurance business automation.
This project will allow IUT students to strengthen their practical programming skills in various areas of the insurance business using different technologies and software. According to the memorandum, project implementation period is set for the 2017 - 2018 academic year.
Within the document, JSC "Insurance company KAFOLAT" expressed its intent and readiness to support the students of IUT in the creation of specialized programs, software and solutions that can be used by the insurance company in its activity.
Rector of IUT Sarvar Babakhodjaev said: "We are pleased to partner with one of the leaders of the insurance market of Uzbekistan, which supports us in preparing highly skilled IT-specialists, including for the insurance industry. The establishment of the Center will contribute to the promotion of innovation and information technologies in the insurance market, and will give great incentive for the development of insurance and ICT market. "
It should be noted that the JSC “Insurance company KAFOLAT” and IUT have successful experience of cooperation in the past. In 2016, the parties held a joint contest among the students of IUTfor the development and implementation of mobile applications of the JSC "Insurance company KAFOLAT" on iOS and Android platforms.