Contest Technovation launched in Uzbekistan
A contest Technovation was launched in Uzbekistan. Mission of Technovation is to inspire and train girls to solve real problems of society with help of information technologies and entrepreneurship skills. The participation in the contest is free.
The best team from Uzbekistan will receive valuable prizes and a chance to travel to San-Francisco.
It is worth to mention that the contest Technovation has been organized in 78 countries of the world since 2010.
The programme is fully free and supported by Google, Yahoo, Adobe, Intel, Oracle, Dropbox. Since 2015, the UN and UN Women are participating in organization of the contest.
Association of supporting children and families (former Children’s Fund of Uzbekistan) is the main partner of the programme in Uzbekistan.
Ministry of development of information technologies and communications of Uzbekistan also provides its support to the programme.
The organizers of the contest are Tashkent city administration, Tashkent city Women’s Committee, Kamolot Civic Youth Movement, the UN project on promoting electronic government, Inha University in Tashkent, Center UZINFOCOM.
The contest is open for girls at the age from 15 to 18 and aimed at developing critical thinking, entrepreneurship and coding skills.