IUT and UZINFOCOM plan to cooperate in training specialists
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) and Computerization and information technologies development center UZINFOCOM signed a memorandum of understanding.
IUT Rector Sarvar Babakhodjaev and director of UZINFOCOM Husan Isaev penned the document on 29 May 2017.
Within the memorandum, the sides plan to establish cooperation in the field of training specialists for enterprises in the sphere of information technologies and realize joint programmes, directed at satisfying demand of IT market in skilled specialists via encouraging and assisting in creation of conditions for methodological and practical training of the students.
In particular, the parties will consider possibility of launching joint initiatives such as contests and other events in the sphere of innovative developments and services, which will promote comprehensive development of information technologies in Uzbekistan, including via attracting IUT students to paid internships.
IUT and UZINFOCOM will conduct joint events in the field of development of IT technologies, support of technological start-ups, aimed at strengthening practical skills for university students.
The sides are planning to create a center for the development, implementation, maintenance and modernization of software products. The center will work in IUT territory and attract IUT students to implement projects, aimed at developing and promoting the IT industry in Uzbekistan.
The Center will also provide an opportunity for students to strengthen their practical skills by creating teams to implement projects. The teams will include IUT students and UZINFOCOM specialists.
Within the framework of the memorandum, IUT students will have an opportunity to undergo internships and practical training at the UZINFOCOM Center.
IUT and UZINFOCOM will jointly participate in national and international grant programmes, as well as realize commercial projects.