IUT students to take part in summer school in South Korea
Ten students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) will take part in summer school of Inha University in the Republic of Korea, which will be held from 17 July to 4 August 2017.
Ibrat Abidov, Nigmatjon Anvarov, Tulkinjon Isakov, Malika Juraeva, Jamoliddinhuja Odilkhujaev, Dostonhon Ozodhujaev, Ilkhom Rakhimov, Abdul Jamol Salim, Iroda Ulmasbaeva and Darhonbek Mamataliev received the opportunity to take part in the Inha Summer School in the Republic of Korea for free of charge.
Nine of ten participants of the Inha Summer School were selected in the result of internal contests of Inha University in Tashkent, which were held in February-April 2017. Darhonbek Mamataliev booked his place in the Inha Summer School for his contribution to implementation of several IUT projects, including CodeCraft courses.
At the Summer School, students will participate in such courses as Korean language, Korean Business and Economy, East Asian Politics and International Relations, Korea and its culture, Modern Future Technologies and others.
Students of Inha University in Tashkent will also receive opportunity to familiarize themselves with culture and visit tourism attractions of South Korea.
Iroda Ulmasbaeva, student of Inha University in Tashkent, said: “I would like to express my gratitude to the administration of Inha University in Tashkent for the opportunity to take part in the summer school of Inha University in the Republic of Korea.”
“The summer school will give me an opportunity to improve my knowledge about the Republic of Korea and the culture of the Korean people. I hope that the summer school will allow me to improve my knowledge of the Korean language and skills in the IT field,” Iroda added.
Students of universities from other parts of the world will also take part in the Inha Summer School. This will allow students from Uzbekistan to find new friends, as well as learn culture and traditions of other nations and promote Uzbek culture and traditions.
It should be mentioned that this year students of Inha University in Tashkent will take part in the Inha Summer School for the third time.