IUT students fly to South Korea to continue their education
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) sent about 100 students of the fourth year to study at Inha University in the Republic of Korea.
Administrations of Inha University in Tashkent and Inha University in the Republic of Korea reached agreement to realize a project on training students of IUT in South Korea till 2018. IUT students will receive a unique opportunity to study in one of the leading South Korean universities during an academic year.
According to reached agreement, 99 students of School of Computer and Information Engineering (SOCIE) left for Incheon on 23 June 2017 to study at Inha University in the Republic of Korea.
IUT students will start their education at Inha University in the Republic of Korea on 28 June 2017. During their stay in South Korea, they will also have chance to familiarize themselves with tourist attractions and culture of the Republic of Korea.
IUT Administration carried out scrupulous work on organizing visit and education of students in the Republic of Korea. In particular, the university staff helped students to obtain visas and solved logistics and organizational issues.
Inha University in Tashkent hosted a farewell ceremony for the senior students. During the event, rector of IUT Sarvar Babakhodjaev wished students success in their education in the Republic of Korea. He noted that IUT students should focus on their studies and represent Uzbekistan in foreign university with dignity.
During the ceremony, the group of students were awarded with Academic Excellence Scholarships for their outstanding performance in the second semester of 2016-2017 academic year.
Inha University in Tashkent recognizes the academic excellence of students each semester. Top 10 students from each year are awarded full and half scholarship each semester.
IUT rector Sarvar Babakhodjaev handed over Academic Excellence Scholarships to Azamat Abduazimov, Bunyodbek Ibrokhimov, Farrukh Khamidov and Umar Kholdarbekov. They will study for free during one semester in South Korea.
Sherzod Elamanov, Muhammadjon Toshpulatov, Khikmatullo Tulkinbekov, Nematjon Narziev, Akhrorjon Aliev and Javokhir Nazarov will pay 50% of tuition fee for next semester.