IUT holds entrance exams for 2017-2018 academic year
On 20-21 July 2017, Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) held the entrance exams for 2017-2018 academic year. Over 1,400 prospective students took part in the exams.
Enrollment process
IUT accepted applications from prospective students from 17 April to 10 July 2017. The prospective students could submit documents online via website of the university or personally by visiting the university’s building.
In order to create comfortable conditions and attract wide layer of young people, Inha University in Tashkent developed and introduced new online system for accepting documents from prospective students. The system allowed prospective students from all regions of Uzbekistan to submit their documents to IUT without visiting Tashkent. The university also introduced SMS-notification system to ensure efficient communication of information on admission process.
During the application period, 2,490 prospective students registered at the IUT admission system and 1,358 of them met all criteria and admitted to the entrance exams. 920 of them applied to School of Computer and Information Engineering (SOCIE) and 438 – to School of Logistics (SOL).
In 2017-2018 academic year, Inha University in Tashkent will accept 400 students, including 300 students to the SOCIE and 100 students to the SOL.
At the same time, forty-two students of Pre-University Courses were admitted to Inha University in Tashkent in the result of Pre-University Final Exam, which was held on 20 June 2017. About 34 students were accepted to the SOCIE and 8 to the SOL. They also participated in the entrance exams to improve their results and earn Founders’ Grants.
Last year, number of prospective students, who registered to entrance exams of Inha University in Tashkent, made up just 1,430 people, while quota was 330 students.
Entrance exams
Entrance exams to Inha University in Tashkent were held in the premises of the Uzkurgazmasavdo in Tashkent.
The exams were held separately for prospective students of the SOCIE and SOL. The prospective students were divided into three groups. The exams for SOCIE students were held on 20 July and the SOL students – on 21 July.
The prospective students, who plan to study at the SOCIE, participated in math and physics exams, while those, applied to the SOL, took the math exams.
Professors of Inha University prepared all examination questions in the Republic of Korea. Proctors brought the questioners with themselves in sealed boxes and opened before the exams and distributed to the prospective students.
In order to optimize organizational processes of entrance exams, Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) introduced OMR (Optical mark recognition) Card System to the entrance exams starting from 2017-2018 academic year.
During the entrance exams, prospective students received special cards, in which they should mark their answers. Special computer system will assess work of prospective students.
After exams, the Korean proctors collected the examination papers. They took the papers to the Republic of Korea for reviewing the results. The final results of the entrance exams will be announced on 9 August 2017.
Inha University in Tashkent also provided opportunity for all interested people to observe entrance exam process via video-streaming at the webpage live.inha.uz. The project, which is organized for the first time in Uzbekistan, is implemented with the help of East Telecom and InVideo.uz. East Telecom provides high-speed internet, while InVideo.uz helped in organization of video streaming.
Inha University in Tashkent will also stream video from entrance exams via its official webpage at social network Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/inha.uz.
As a tradition, the representatives of mass media were also invited to the entrance exams, so they can see with their own eyes that the exams are held in open and transparent manner.