The Islam Karimov Foundation announces the launch of its 2018 master’s degree scholarship programme
The Islam Karimov Foundation is proud to announce the launch of its 2018 master’s degree scholarship programme, which will provide young people from Uzbekistan with the opportunity to pursue their education at universities in Europe and the USA.
The scholarships are offered in the following fields: natural sciences (renewable energy and chemistry); water and land resource management; mechanical engineering; food technology, food safety, food production and marketing; architecture, industrial and architectural design, and fine arts.
Applicants should be aged under 35 and should be graduates (or in their final undergraduate year) of universities in Uzbekistan or overseas. They should be fluent in English, French or German, and meet the language competency requirements of overseas institutions. They should also demonstrate academic excellence in their chosen field of study.
The Foundation will provide up to two years’ full funding for tuition fees and living costs for scholarship holders abroad.
The Islam Karimov Foundation is a charitable organization founded in October 2016 by Tatyana Karimova and Lola Karimova-Tillyaeva in memory of the first president and founder of the independent Republic of Uzbekistan. One of the key goals of the Foundation is to provide access to educational opportunities for young people from Uzbekistan through merit-based scholarships awarded in various academic disciplines and fields of study. The scholarships enable talented students to pursue their education at some of the best universities in Uzbekistan and abroad.
Under the Foundation’s 2017 scholarship programme, a total of 12 young people from Uzbekistan have recently started studying for their master’s degree at universities in Germany, Italy and Russia.