Student of IUT wins gold medal at World Festival of Youth and Students in Sochi
Student of Inha Universitty in Tashkent Mirshodjon Giyazov participated in the World Festival of Youth and Students in Sochi (Russia) with his IT project and won the gold medal.
The main purpose of the World Festival of Youth and Students is to unite young leaders from different countries to give opportunity to them to find new friends and familiarize themselves with culture and traditions of each other.
This year, about 25,000 young people at the age between 18 and 35 from 180 countries of the world attended the festival. At the same time, about 5,000 volunteers also participated in the festival.
Within the festival, the contests in such areas as “Young organizers”, “Young journalists”, “Young sportsmen”, “Young artist (painters, musicians, writers, directors), “Young IT specialists”, “Young organization and political party employees”, “Young teachers”, “Young scientists” and “Young businessmen” were held.
The delegation of Uzbekistan Youth Union with 50 young men and women visited Sochi to attend the festival. At the same time, citizens of Uzbekistan, who arrived in Russia on their own, and Uzbek students, who are studying in Russian universities, also took part in the festival.
Mirshodjon Giyosov said: “I was impressed with the “Youth Festival”, held in Sochi. Despite I am studying in the field of IT at Inha University in Tashkent, I also participated in other events, attended by famous scientists, politicians, sports and culture.”
“The President of Russia Vladimir Putin also attended the festival and talked with the participants. I hope that knowledge and experienced, gained from this festival, will help to me to contribute to development of Uzbekistan!”