IUT students win first and third place of Best Soft Challenge - 2017
Students of Inha University in Tashkent clinched the first and third places of the Best Soft Challenge – 2017
The Best Soft Challenge contest has been held annually in Uzbekistan since 2013. The competition is organized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, UZINFOCOM Center, Uzbektelecom, Inha University in Tashkent and HUAWEI. The contest was held from August to November 2017.
According to the rules, the contest is open to citizens of Uzbekistan at the age up to 25. The participants also allowed to form groups, consisting of up to 3 persons.
This year, the organizers of the contest received 306 applications from young people, 40 of them qualified to the final of the contest.
In accordance with the decision of the jury, the project VR Tours won the first place in the nomination of “IT project in the field of trade and services”. The leader of the developer team is Anvar Kayumov, a student of Inha University in Tashkent. The team also included Sarvar Usmanov and Rustam Ahmedshin (students of the branch of Moscow State University in Tashkent).
The project allows users to familiarize themselves with the touristic sights of Uzbekistan with the use of VR-technology. The application also offers the ability to upload own objects.
IUT students also claimed the third place with the project “UyJoy360” in the nomination of IT projects “Smart City”. Otabek Davronbekov, Siyovush Kholmatov, Javokhir Rakhimov developed a project, which allows users to view real estate in 360 degrees.
In the nomination of “IT project in the field of computer and mobile games”, IUT students Avaz Alimov, Akbarkhon Aminov and Bakhodir Salikhov took the third place with their mobile application “Binary Game”. The application allows users to study the binary system of calculus.
The “Audience choice” award went to students of children programming courses CodeCraft at Inha University in Tashkent Muslima Karimova, Mohinur Mannapov and Kamola Yuldosheva. They presented the game Alpomish, which was based on the folk epic with the same title.
On 18 December 2017, an awarding ceremony of the winners of Best Soft Challenge 2017 took place in Tashkent. The teams receives diplomas and prizes.