Muhammad al-Khorazmiy school accepts students for 10th grade
On 7 January 2018, Specialized school for in-depth study of information and communication technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmiy conducted entrance exams for the grade 10 for 2017-2018 academic year.
The specialized school was established in accordance with the resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On organization of a specialized school for in-depth study of subjects of information and communication technologies named after Muhammad al- Khorazmiy” from 14 September 2017.
A student at a specialized school will study mathematics, physics, computer science and foreign languages with an extensive use of modern information and pedagogical technologies based on the state educational standards for general secondary education. In accordance with the school’s charter, the lessons will be conducted in Uzbek language.
From December 2017 to January 2018, specialized school named after Muhammad al-Khorazmiy on advanced study of subjects related to information and communication technologies accepted documents from students of the 10th grade.
Over 100 young people submitted the required documents and were eligible to participate in the entrance exams.
On 7 January, young people took part in mathematics, physics and English language mathematics at Inha University in Tashkent (IUT). The duration of the exams were 2 hours and 20 minutes.
Inha University in Tashkent, in addition to providing premises for examinations, implemented measures to ensure openness and transparency of exam process.
In particular, live broadcasting of the exams was organized in the waiting room for parents and relatives of students. This helped them to observe the exams in real time mode.
In addition to this, parents of pupils and other people were able to observe the exam process via official Facebook page of Inha University in Tashkent -
A group of parents was also invited to the examination hall as independent observers.
According to the results of the entrance examinations, 14 people were accepted to the 10th grade of the specialized school. The results of the exams were announced on Monday, 8 January 2018.
In connection with the announcement of 2018 as the “Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies”, successful students will receive several benefits.
Students will receive public transport pass and personal computers for use during their studies. Also, students of the specialized school will be able to take part in additional lessons in physics, mathematics and English language, which will be taught by the teachers of Inha University in Tashkent.
This initiative is conducted in connection with the announcement of 2018 as the “Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies” and to create favourable conditions for education of young people.