IUT hosts event to discuss draft program of “Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies”
11 January
On 11 January 2018, Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) hosted a public discussion of a draft state program of “Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies”.
On 28 December 2017, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed an order to develop a state program to implement the strategy for five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the Year of Support of Active Business, Innovative Ideas and Technologies.the “Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies”.
The order stated that the public discussion of the draft state program will be held until 15 January 2018.
On the basis of analysis of results of public discussion and proposals received, a finalized draft of the state program will be prepared by 20 January 2018.
The event at IUT was attended by faculty members and staff of the university, representatives of the public and the Development Strategy Center.
It was noted that the state program consists of 237 clauses and covers various aspects of life. In particular, the program includes measures to improve the system of state and public construction, ensure the rule of law and further reform of the judicial and legal system, development and liberalization of the economy and development of social sector.
During the event, the participants discussed the main points of the state program and shared their proposals on development and support of innovative ideas and technologies in Uzbekistan.
Issues of developing education sphere and training of highly qualified staff for various aspects of the economy of Uzbekistan were also considered during the event.