IUT senior students start internship in companies of Uzbekistan
Senior students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) started their internships in large companies of Uzbekistan.
It should be recalled that 99 fourth-year students of IUT studied at Inha University in the Republic of Korea during one academic year.
These students began their next stage of education. Within several months they will undergo internship at various companies and organizations.
A group of young specialists are undergoing internship in such IT companies as Datasite.uz, Fido-bizness, Galaxy System, Venkon Group, Nowmedia Technologies, Social Web Solutions and Technologies of Business Processes Navoi, which are residents of the Innovation Center Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center.
Uzbektelecom, OKS Technologies, Skyline, Turon Telecom, SOS Group, East Telecom, Super Dispatch and Artel also attracted a group of students. Young people also work at the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Financial institutions also took IUT students for the internship. Among them are such organizations as Uzbekinvest, Agrobank, Uzpromstroybank, Universalbank, Ipoteka Bank, Asaka Bank, Qishloq Qurilish Bank and National Bank of Uzbekistan for Foreign Economic Activity.
Several students will use their knowledge and gain practical experience in other state, private and foreign institutions and companies, such as Asian Airlines, Olcha.uz, the General Prosecutor’s Office, the Institute for Study of Legislation Issues under the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Rector of Inha University in Tashkent Sarvar Babakhodjaev said: “Our graduates enter an important stage of their life and begin their professional activities. I wish them, set high goals and achieve success. Do not be afraid to make mistakes, but learn from them.”
"In turn, I express my gratitude to all companies and organizations, which are taking an active role in their career development. I am confident that our cooperation will allow us to contribute to development of the IT sector in Uzbekistan and achievement of set goals,” he added.