Oracle Academy opens at Inha University in Tashkent
On 28 March, 2018, an opening ceremony of Oracle Academy was held at Inha University in Tashkent (IUT).
IUT First Vice Rector Woosug Cho and the senior manager of Oracle Academy EMEA Danny Gooris opened the Oracle Academy.
Oracle Academy is an educational project of Oracle, one of the leading IT-companies of the world, and aims to provide all the necessary resources for learning IT for secondary school students, higher vocational and technical colleges and two-year post-secondary schools, as well as four-year schools and universities to help them prepare for studies and work.
Each year, Oracle Academy reaches more than 3.5 million students in 120 countries. Oracle Academy courses help young people prepare for real life and work in our modern technology-driven global economy.
The most popular courses like Java Fundamentals, Java Foundations, Java Programming, Database Foundations, Database Design and Programming with SQL, Programming with PL/SQL are available for free. They include lecture and self-study, practical classes, knowledge control, development and implementation of a course project.
Each course is a logical continuation of the previous one (Fundamentals, Foundations, Programming), and to start learning it is not required to have knowledge in the IT field. The duration of each course is 90-180 hours. The courses can be integrated into the academic program, which contains clear academic objectives and correspond to many applicable international standards and exams.
IUT Rector Sarvar Babakhodjaev said: “We are pleased that Oracle opened its Academy at Inha University in Tashkent. We are confident that Oracle Academy courses will help young people to develop their skills and abilities, which could be useful for them in building their careers”.
Oracle Academy Student Day was held within the opening ceremony of Oracle Academy. Officials of Oracle Academy in the EMEA and Russia/CIS region shared information on opportunities provided by Oracle to educational institutions.
During the event, the students learned about the labor market requirements in Uzbekistan, and also listened to the presentation about one of the most topical areas of IT – “Basics of Information Security”.
From the report, students learned about the basic principles of providing information security, as well as new directions, such as the use of machine learning technologies and large data for timely detection of attacks and response to them.
Representatives of Oracle’s platinum partner, Jet Infosystems talked about the labor market requirements in Uzbekistan, focusing on knowledge and skills, which they need to build a successful career in the IT sector.
Over 150 students of IUT and Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad Al-Khorazmiy (TUIT) took part in the Oracle Academy Student Day.