IUT’s students win scholarships of ICT Ministry
Two students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) Elbek Khoshimjonov and Sherzodbek Tojimahammatov received scholarships of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
To support talented students, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan introduced a special incentive scholarship for talented young people, who have achieved success in public life and research, and our talented students were recognized worthy of scholarship.
The decree of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan highlights the high level of knowledge, received by students, their research activities, their initiatives and exemplary behavior and discipline.
Elbek Khoshimjonov said: “I express my gratitude to the for Development of Information Technologies and Communications. I would like to thank my parents, close relatives and friends, who helped me to achieve this scholarship. I especially express my gratitude to my school, lyceum and university teachers. Their work is reflected in my achievements. I will try to become highly skilled specialist in the field of IT, achieving high goals and constantly working on myself.”
Sherzodbek Tojimahammatov noted: “My parents have always told me that if you set a goal and strive for it, then you will achieve it. In 2012, after finishing school No.30, I entered the Academic Lyceum under Andijan Engineering Institute. After receiving secondary specialized education in 2015, I submitted my documents to Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) and became a freshmen student. Now, with my course mates, we listen carefully to every lecture of our professors. I thank the government for creating such conditions for us. I think that now the burden of responsibility will be even greater, since we need to work harder to worthy of this trust. I promise to contribute myself to the further development of our state, improving my knowledge in my field.