Specialists from Uzbekistan familiarizes themselves with latest trends in logistics
Specialists of ministries and departments, logistics companies and young professionals got acquainted with the latest trends in logistics during the forum, which took place at Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) on 3 May 2018.
Inha University in Tashkent and Inha University in the Republic of Korea organized the forum “Logistics – a new frontier for development”.
A delegation led by Vice President of Inha University in the Republic of Korea Inkyo Cheong arrived in Uzbekistan to attend in the forum. The delegation included Professors Park Yonghwa, Kim Tae Seung and Park Kichan.
It should be noted that Inha University in the Republic of Korea is the main training base for the Hanjin Group conglomerate, which includes such companies as Hanjin Shipping (including Hanjin Logistics) and Korean Air.
Uzbekistan is a landlocked country. At the same time, Uzbekistan is one of two countries in the world (along with Liechtenstein), which is double landlocked country.
To ensure economic growth of the country and competitiveness in the world market, Uzbekistan needs to organize an effective logistics system, which should lead to a reduction in the cost of export-import operations.
The authorities of Uzbekistan has been carrying out active economic reforms, including the sphere of foreign trade in the country in the recent years, which leads to high growth of demand for skilled logistics specialists.
The forum is organized to promote logistics in Uzbekistan and attract young people to this field.
During the Forum, South Korean experts shared their knowledge on logistics and presented the latest trends in this area. In particular, they showed how the countries without access to the ocean develop their economies. It was underlined that the open economy brings higher benefits.
Participants also got acquainted with the experience of development of the logistics system on example of the American company Amazon.
Korean experts also paid attention to the development of aviation. It was stressed that aviation would allow to develop economy as a whole.
The guests also shared the experience of the Republic of Korea in developing a logistics hub and training specialists for this field.
Rector of Inha University in Tashkent Sarvar Babakhodjaev said: “Logistics is a relatively new direction for Uzbekistan. At the moment, several universities are training specialists in this area. In 2016, our university also began to train logistics specialists on the basis of the training program of our South Korean partners. Holding this forum, we hope that state bodies and private companies will pay attention to development of this sector, and young people will choose logistics as a future career, because logistics is used today in all spheres of our life.”