Mininfocom to provide social support to thousands of IUT students
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan will provide social support to over 1,000 current students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) to pay their tuition fee. This was announced by IUT Rector Sarvar Babakhodjaev on 22 May 2018 during his speech at the conference #MITCROADMAP2018 “Development prospects of the ICT industry, IT education, interaction between the state and business”.
The #MITCROADMAP2018 conference was held at the Inha University in Tashkent, which was attended by representatives of ministries and departments of Uzbekistan, the diplomatic corps and the private sector. The event was organized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan.
Speaking at the conference, Sarvar Babakhodjaev stated that in order to provide social support to students, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan decided to finance part of the cost of students’ tuition fee at Inha University in Tashkent.
“We are announcing this for the first time today. For 2018-2019 academic year, more than 1,000 of the second, third and fourth year students will pay for their education at the old price, and the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan will cover the difference between new and old tuition fee,” IUT Rector said.
The Rector added that at the same time Inha University in Tashkent continues to work on attracting additional funds to cover the tuition fee of students. He called called ministries and departments, companies and representatives of the diplomatic corps to cooperate with the university.
Tuition fee at Inha University in Tashkent in 2017-2018 academic year was 21.05 million soums for School of Computer and Information Engineering (SOCIE) and 22.1 million soums for School of Logistics (SOL).
For new 2018-2019 academic year, the tuition fee for  SOCIE set at 28.5 million soums and SOL - 30 million soums.
During his speech, Sarvar Babakhodjaev spoke about the latest trends in the field of IT education.
He underlined that under the leadership of Mininfocom, work is underway to reform the IT education system.
Babakhodjaev said that Uzbekistan is developing a single system of training personnel for the sphere of IT.
In 2017, the Specialized School for in-depth study of subjects of information and communication technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmiy was established.
Now work is being under way to improve the academic processes of 8 colleges. Mininfocom is reviewing the curriculum and the requirements for specialists, who are trained at these educational institutions.
Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmiy (TUIT) and Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) prepare specialists for the IT sector.
During his speech, he noted that the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmiy (TUIT) will introduce the credit system of education from 2018-2019 academic year, within the framework of which students will have the opportunity to choose subjects of study.
Sarvar Babakhodjaev also briefed the participants about the work of universities to create various laboratories and centers with the participation of the world's leading companies.
In particular, he stated that IUT plans to open the SAP NextGen laboratory, where students will learn about drones, blockchain, Internet of Things (IoT), mobile applications, cloud technologies, artificial intelligence and machine learning.