IUT Rector takes part in the Uzbek-Korean Conference
On 30 November 2018, the acting Rector of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) Muzaffar Djalalov participated in the joint conference “Uzbekistan and South Korea: Vision of the Future” in Tashkent, which was held at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The initiators of this event were the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the Center for Asian-Pacific Studies of the University of Hanyang, Republic of Korea.
The main objective of the conference was to analyze the current state and prospects of the Uzbek-Korean relations and develop concrete measures for the further deepening of the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and South Korea.
The participants of the event also touched upon the issues of cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea in the field of science, education and culture. This areas are acknowledged as an important factor in strengthening relations between the peoples of the two countries.
At the end of the event, the parties reached an agreement on further enhancing cooperation between analytical centers of the two countries in order to provide expert support for strengthening Uzbek-South Korean multi-dimensional cooperation.
In general, the dialogue between the leading research and analytical centers of the two countries revealed unrealized potential in a priority areas of bilateral cooperation, namely, in the trade and economic, investment, transport and communications, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
In the concluding part of the event, the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Center for Asian-Pacific Studies of the University of Hanyang will prepare a joint report: “Korea-Uzbekistan: Vision of the Future” with practical suggestions and recommendations.