IUT students took part in the Olympiad of the V Competition named after academician T. N. Kary-Niyazova
On the 26th of May, sophomore students of Inha University in Tashkent, Dildorakhon Ganiyeva and Abdullayev Azamat participated in the fifth Academic Competition named after T.N.Kary-Niyazov, organized by the scientific and methodological center "AKADEMIK QORI-NIYOZOV MEROSI" http: // kary-niyazov.uz.26. Students from all over the Republic took part in the competition. At the Olympiad, 5 mathematical analysis, linear algebra and analytical geometry problems are offered to solve for participants.
The chairman of the commission for the organization and holding of the V Competition named after T.N. Kary-Niyazova, Director of the Institute of Mathematics. V.I. Romanovsky, State Prize Laureate of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Academician Shavkat Ayupov is delivered the speech. After a three-hour competition, the work was evaluated by the jury, which included the Professor of Inha University in Tashkent, Mr. Rustam Turdibayev.
The participants of the competition were awarded certificates and prizes. Although the Olympiad was designed for students of the specialty of mathematics, the students of our University performed adequately and were among the best among the participants in non-mathematical faculties.
It should be reminded that the academician Kary-Niyazov founded the first elementary school in Uzbekistan, participated in the organization of the first Uzbek pedagogical technical school. He is the founder of the Uzbek mathematical terminology and original mathematical literature for higher and secondary educational institutions, as well as a major specialist in the history of science.