From "smart" incubators to facial recognition systems: Inha students presented their developments to the Prime Minister
On November 21, immediately after the launch of "One Million Uzbek Coders", the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdullah Aripov, the First Deputy Minister for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications Olimjon Umarov, the Minister of Foreign Trade and Investment Sardor Umurzakov, the Minister of Public Education Sherzod Shermatov, the Minister for Government and future UAE Mohammad Abdullah al Gergawi, UAE Minister for Artificial Intelligence Omar bin Sultan al-Olama and others visited the exhibition of student developments at Inha University in Tashkent.
Among the projects were presented an innovative incubator, a video guide for Inha University, an application for recognizing involvement in an event, content, a 3D printing farm, and others.
"Virtual map of Inha University in Tashkent"  - an application that recognizes voice commands and answers questions, it can pave the way for the University and replace subsequently a live guide. A virtual card can work offline without using the Internet.
C Vision - a multi-purpose use platform with video cameras that can recognize people's emotions by analyzing facial expressions. With the help of big data analysis, he can automatically check students' attendance and evaluate their attention, involvement in classes. The application generates quality statistics and the necessary recommendations for the lecturer to improve productivity.
3D Printing Farm -
It can print 3D objects at the same speed and quality as imported counterparts. Advantages: 3 times cheaper, you can print large objects, almost silently. Currently, 20% of spare parts are produced locally; it is planned to localize 100% of all spare parts.
Application Advertise and Earn is a modern B2C advertising platform that will connect customers with enterprises through agents. Inexpensive advertising and high efficiency through direct communication between the client and the business can increase sales up to 70%.
The Medica platform helps patients and doctors interact more efficiently, keeps real-time statistics and reduces paperwork, reducing the routine of doctors. The online queue makes life easier for patients, which reduces the time needed to obtain passes and store recipes.
Smart Egg Incubator holds up to 48 eggs and is controlled using a regular smartphone.
The invention is quite budgetary relative to imported analogues.
UzPOS is a project to automate the process of sales, management and delivery of products to supermarkets and stores.
Object manipulation in AR
This application is designed for virtual interaction with 3D models in real life. Works with smartphone camera and AI SoC. The platform can recognize the surface, and with one touch you can place the object, scale and move in any direction.
It is worth noting that Abdulla Aripov, representatives of ministries and departments, as well as members of the UAE delegation highly appreciated the development of Inha students and made suggestions for their real application in various industries.