Students from Uzbek universities learn to create mobile apps within CodeCraft courses
Two groups of students of the universities underwent training to learn coding mobile apps within the CodeCraft programming courses at Inha University in Tashkent.
The Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of Uzbekistan, Inha University in Tashkent, CodeCraft, the UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan and the Innovation Center for Support of Information Technology Development and Implementation Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center implemented a joint project to train students of higher education institutions to development of mobile applications on MIT App Inventor for Android devices.
The project was implemented in two stages. In the first stage, more than 70 students from various universities of Uzbekistan took part in the examinations and 30 of them advanced to next stage and took part in the courses. Among them were students of Inha University in Tashkent, Uzbek State University of World Languages, Tashkent State Agrarian University, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Melioration, and Tashkent Islamic University.
The project participants underwent training within a month and presented their projects at the end of the course.
The head of CodeCraft courses Nuriddin Nurimov noted: “The joint project was aimed at increasing potential of young people. Many young people are interested in information technologies, but do not know how to learn programming. The project participants received basic knowledge of creating mobile applications on the MIT App Inventor platform for Android devices and in the future it will be easier for them to learn programming on other platforms.”