Valery Tsepkalo shares his knowledge on development of E-Government, innovative economy
Founder and former head of the High-Tech Park (Belarus) Valery Tsepkalo held a meeting with representatives of state bodies of Uzbekistan on 4 December 2017.
Valery Tsepkalo is a Belarusian diplomat and executive, founder of Belarus Hi-Tech Park. From 1997 to 2002 he served as Ambassador to the United States of America and to the United Mexican States, and from 2005 to 2017 he headed Belarus Hi-Tech Park which became the largest IT cluster in Central and Eastern Europe over that period. He also served as a governmental expert to the UN Secretary General in the field of information and communication technologies. Valery Tsepkalo has a Doctor degree in International Law, as well as a rank of Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary.
Belarusian specialist arrived in Uzbekistan at the support of the joint project of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Mininfocom) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) “Public Administration Reforms and Digital Transformation”.
Mr. Tsepkalo arrived in Uzbekistan to get acquainted with conditions for formation and active development of high-tech branches of the economy via introduction of ICT, in particular, with the activity of newly created Innovation Center for Support of Development and Introduction of Information Technologies “Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center”.
During the meeting with government officials, Valery Tsepkalo shared his knowledge and insights on development and benefits of E-Government system and building an innovative economy.
Valery Tsepkalo underlined that he knows Uzbekistan founded Ministry of Innovative Development and in his opinion, new ministry should focus its efforts on introducing new technologies in various sectors of economy and life. At the same time, he added that the residents of the "Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center" Center need to direct their efforts to develop software, mobile applications, etc.
Speaking about development of the Hi-Tech Park, Valery Tsepkalo stressed that the success of this park is built on three pillars: education, education and education. He added that all residents of the High-Tech Park contribute to education through various trainings or by supporting educational institutions.
During the meeting, Mr. Tsepkalo answered the questions of the Uzbek officials.