Uzbektelecom presents its internship program to IUT students
“Uzbektelecom” JSC held a meeting with a group of students of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) to present them internship opportunities at national telecommunication operator.
“Uzbektelecom” Joint Stock Company is the national telecommunication operator, which provides all types of services such as voice and data transmission, Internet, videoconferencing, mobile and fixed communication in CDMA-450 and GSM standards, etc.
During the meeting, the HR manager in recruiting IT specialists of “Infosystems” Jazgul Baymatova provided brief information about Uzbektelecom and its divisions, as well as promising projects.
Jazgul Baymatova presented information about existing internship opportunities at Uzbektelecom and its divisions. She also briefed the students on requirements and application process for applying to internship program.
It was noted that interns will be employed by Uzbektelecom, Infosystems or Uzmobile after three-month of successful completion of internship. During the internship period, each intern will have own mentor, who will help to develop the skills and improve knowledge. Baymatova noted that interns should focus on reading, analyzing scientific articles and selecting the project of architecture.
The internship program “Become a developer” is conducted in such areas as IT-technologies, development and implementation of new projects, computer and software engineering, information security, etc.
It should be noted that the internship program allows students to comprehend their knowledge and skills in the key projects of Uzbektelecom and its branches - to get new ideas for solving problems. Interns will participate in all innovative projects of UZMOBILE and Infosystems during 3-6 months.
The program provides a flexible work schedule to students, enabling them to combine internship with study. During the internship program, the interns will receive salaries and opportunity to become an employee of Uzbektelecom and its divisions.
At the end of the meeting representatives of the company answered to the questions of IUT students.