Financial Technology Center of Sanoat Qurilish Bank opens at IUT for the first time
On 20 December 2018, an opening ceremony of Financial Technology Center of Sanoat Qurilish Bank was held at Inha University in Tashkent (IUT).
The acting Rector of IUT Muzaffar Djalalov and the Chairman of the Board of JCSB “Sanoat Qurilish Bank” Aziz Voitov opened the Financial Technology Center.
The establishment of this center will provide an opportunity for university students to test and enhance their theoretical knowledge and skills in all areas of the banking business using information and communication technology (ICT).
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) and “Sanoat Qurilish Bank” have signed a Memorandum of Mutual Cooperation. According to this agreement, the Financial Technology Center “Sanoat Qurilish Bank” has been established at the university to automate banking services and transactions.
Based on this event, representatives of the bank and SAP provide opportunities for increasing the knowledge and skills of students, through the establishment of software at the Center and the implementation of business processes for new banking services and analytical reports into the ICT bank system.
In the framework of this cooperation, much attention is being devoted to improving the modern knowledge of students. For this purpose, in the 2018-2019 academic year, 12 students of third and fourth year with high ratings were selected. Conditions are also being created for strengthening their direct communication with the bank in the future, the timely staffing of the bank personnel reserve for the information and communication sphere.