Agreements were reached on cooperation between IUT and the University of Georgia and Integra
On January 20, 2022, as part of the visit of the delegation of Inha University in Tashkent to Georgia, with the participation of the representative of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Timur Abdullaev and the representative of the Cyber Security Association Lado Svanadze, a meeting was held with the rector of the University of Georgia Mr. Konstantin Topuria. During the meeting, the following areas of cooperation were identified:
– cooperation in the field of telemedicine;
– joint actions for international accreditation;
– study of the issue of launching a joint MBA program in entrepreneurship;
– active joint participation in international scientific, research and commercial projects;
– implementation of activities for the organization of training for trainers in the field of cybersecurity.
The meeting resulted in the signing of a memorandum of cooperation. Also, a tour of the University of Georgia was held for the IUT delegation.
On the same day, representatives of Inha University in Tashkent met with the director of Integra Igor Tolotovsky. During the meeting, the following topics were discussed:
– opening of a representative office of Integra in Uzbekistan;
– launching of laboratories on computer networks and technologies based on IT with the involvement of Integra specialists;
– organizing a presentation of the company for IUT students as part of the creation of employment opportunities in the company;
– implementation of joint online courses for students and corporate commercial courses in various IT areas.