Uzbek-Korean forum was held at IUT
On November 28, 2022, the Uzbekistan-Korea Forum – 2022 was held at Inha University in Tashkent, dedicated to cooperation between the two countries in the development of e-government and the digital economy. The main goals of this event were: the exchange of experience and knowledge in the field of digital government between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Korea, as well as familiarization with the results of the cooperation project in the field of digital government – 2022.
The forum was attended by Deputy Minister of ICT Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan Egamberdiev Jamshid Sharifjonovich, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Uzbekistan Kim Hee Sang, Ko Taek-Jin – head of the group of experts on e-government and digital economy of Uzbekistan and Korea, as well as a number of experts made presentations at the forum.
This event was organized jointly with the Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Security of the Republic of Korea, the National Agency of the Korean Information Society (NIA) and Inha University in Tashkent.