Graduation ceremony was held at Inha University in Tashkent
At Inha University in Tashkent on October 26, 2019, a graduation ceremony for the graduates of the 2018/2019 academic year was held.
Inha University in Tashkent, founded in 2014 on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, is now one of the leading universities in Uzbekistan for training specialists in the field of information technology and logistics.
A delegation of INHA University in the Republic of Korea led by the President of INHA arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the graduation ceremony. Also, the ceremony was attended by the heads of relevant ministries and departments, representatives of technology companies in Uzbekistan.
For the first time in the history of IUT, students received 2 diplomas: a diploma from Inha University (Republic of Korea) and a diploma from Inha University in Tashkent, which were personally presented by the President of Inha University Myung Wu Cho and Acting Rector of Inha University in Tashkent Muzaffar Djalalov .
It should also be noted that the solemn presentation is dedicated to a historical event – the fifth anniversary of Inha University in Tashkent.
In 2019, 200 students of the undergraduate program in “Computer and Software Engineering” became graduates of Inha University in Tashkent.
In 2014, only 115 students studied, to date, after 5 years, 1548 students are studying at the university.
According to statistics of Inha University in Tashkent, 5.3% of graduates entered the magistracy of local universities, 6.7% of graduates entered the magistracy of leading foreign universities such as Hanyang University (South Korea), Ulsan International University (South Korea), Inha University (South Korea ), Yong-In University (South Korea), Budapest University of Technology and Economics (Hungary), Ruskin University of England (Great Britain), Brno Technical University (Czech Republic), Riga Technical University (Latvia), Agder University (Norway), Lorraine University ( Fra tion), Economy and Culture University (Latvia), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland). 15.9% of graduates are preparing to enter a magistracy abroad. The remaining 72.1% successfully got a job in leading companies of the country and the world.