“One Million Uzbek Coders”
The “One Million Uzbek Coders” project is aimed at providing the population, primarily young people, with the opportunity of affordable and high-quality training in IT specialties. Earlier, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov reported on the project during the VIII Moscow International Forum “Open Innovations”.
On November 21, Inha University in Tashkent will launch the large-scale project “One Million Uzbek Coders”. Among the guests who will take part in the ceremony will be a delegation of the UAE, the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, heads of ministries and departments of our country.
The project is a distance learning for a wide range of people through a specialized online portal. Everyone will be able to submit applications immediately after the launch of the project. The aim of the project is to train a generation of specialists in digital technologies, equipping with all the tools – programming skills.
At the first stage, the project covers four of the most demanded specialties in the global labor market: Data Analytics, Android Development, FrontEnd Development and FullStack Development. The general course is designed for 120 hours of training. The result of each level will be the preparation of laboratory work and the receipt of appropriate certificates.
Successful course graduates will be able to compete for grants and continue their studies in one of more than 100 programs of the Nanodegree platform Udacity. To do this, you must successfully pass the final exam and enter the Top-150 students with the highest scores. It should be noted that Nanodegree diplomas are recognized by such giants of the IT industry as Google, AT&T, Autodesk, Salesforce and many others.
It is worth noting that for the first time a project on distance training of programmers was launched in the UAE under the name “One Million Arab Coders”. As part of the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United Arab Emirates, in March of this year agreements were reached in a number of areas, including in the IT industry. The Government of the United Arab Emirates, having studied the possibilities of exporting the project to Uzbekistan, developed a plan to adapt the concept to the country’s conditions and launched an initiative at the local level called “One Million Uzbek Coders”.
The project in Uzbekistan is being implemented by the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the “Dubai Future Foundation” and Inha University in Tashkent.