The large-scale project “One Million Uzbek Coders” has been launched in Uzbekistan
Abdullah Aripov and Omar bin Sultan al-Olama officially launched the “One Million Uzbek Coders” project. The project is a free distance learning for the general population through a specialized online portal for four IT specialties.
On November 21, a large-scale project “One Million Uzbek Coders” (“One Million Programmers”) was launched at Inha University in Tashkent, the university’s press service said. The project’s launch ceremony was attended by Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdullah Aripov, First Deputy Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communications Olimjon Umarov, Minister of Foreign Trade and Investment Sardor Umurzakov, Minister of Public Education Sherzod Shermatov, Minister of Government and Future Affairs of the UAE Mohammad Abdullah al Gergavi , UAE Minister for Artificial Intelligence Omar bin Sultan al-Olama and others. The event also hosted an exhibition of programmers at Inha University in Tashkent, where students presented their own developments.
“To date, close cooperation has been established between Uzbekistan and the UAE and several projects are underway in such areas as the training of qualified personnel, information technology, transport, energy, etc. All this is carried out thanks to the initiatives of the heads of our states. The long-awaited launch of a joint project between One million Uzbek Coders is also a continuation of partnerships in two important areas – information technology and programming, ”said Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov during the launch ceremony of the project.
The Head of Government recalled that Uzbekistan was the cultural and scientific center of the Great Silk Road, and was also the birthplace of many scientists and thinkers who contributed to the development of world science. Abdulla Aripov emphasized that human resources are the most valuable wealth of modern Uzbekistan. More than 60% of the population of the republic are young people under the age of 29 years.
“The implementation of the One Million Uzbek Coders project will allow involving broad sections of the population, primarily young people and people with disabilities, in the development of new IT professions, and ensuring their employment,” the Prime Minister said.
“One Million Uzbek Coders” is a free distance learning for the general population, primarily young people, in the four currently popular IT specialties: Data Analytics, Android Development, FrontEnd Development and FullStack Development. Training through the specialized online portal //, is designed for 120 hours. Anyone over the age of 13 can become a so-called student of the course. You can submit online applications today. Successful course graduates will be able to compete for grants and continue their studies in one of more than 100 programs of the Nanodegree platform Udacity.
“Today we live in the era of the industrial revolution – the era of new technologies such as artificial intelligence, blockchain and 5G. According to expert monitoring, by 2022, 60% of global GDP will be digitized, and more than half of the security-related problems will be eliminated by artificial perception. I believe that the language of the future is not the language of any nation, but a code language, or rather programming, ”said Omar bin Sultan Al Olama, UAE Minister for Artificial Intelligence in his welcoming speech.
The world’s first Minister for Artificial Intelligence in the UAE noted that since 2015, more than 7 million vacancies have been opened in the IT industry. And today, job growth in this sector is 12% ahead of the average market. Demand for programmers is growing day by day. Only in the countries of the European Union 800,000 programmers are required.
“With the help of initiatives such as One Million Arab Coders and One Million Uzbek Coders, we intend to fill this global demand and train qualified personnel for the professions of the future. The aim of the One Million Uzbek Coders initiative is to create opportunities for the youth of your country to fully demonstrate their talents and potential, develop human capital and support Uzbekistan in the form of economic growth, ”added Omar bin Sultan Al Olama.
Note, for the first time, a project for remote training of programmers was launched in the UAE under the name “One Million Arab Coders”. As part of the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the UAE in March of this year, agreements were reached in a number of areas, including in the IT industry. The UAE government, having studied the possibilities of exporting the project to Uzbekistan, developed a plan to adapt the concept to the country’s conditions and launched an initiative at the local level called “One Million Uzbek Coders”. In Uzbekistan, the project is being implemented by the Ministry of Information Technology and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Dubai Future Foundation, Inha University in Tashkent, the IT Academy and the Muhammad al-Khorazmiy IT School.