The opening of the first online educational platform “Khan Academy Oʻzbek” was held at IUT
On October 18 at Inha University in Tashkent, the grand opening of the first online educational platform in Uzbek language “Khan Academy Oʻzbek” took place. The platform brought together representatives of the Ministry of public education, ambassadors and representatives of diplomatic missions in Uzbekistan, as well as a number of the best teachers and students – prize winners at subject Olympiads, along with the creators of the online school. They presented their unique content, which will open a new page in the education system, will form a modern approach to learning. The honored guests included: Chairman of the Central Council of the Youth Union – Alisher Sadullaev, Director of the Agency for the Development of Presidential, creative and specialized schools – Sarvar Babakhodjaev, Deputy Minister of public education Ibrohim Juraev, Head of the Department of the Center for the Study of Foreign Cultural Resources in Uzbekistan under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Doctor of Philological Science – Aftondil Erkinov, Rector of Inha University in Tashkent – Muzaffar Djalalov, Deputy Ambassador of the United States America – Alan Meltzer, Director of the Digital Trust Foundation – Bakhodir Bekov. The inviting party was Botir Arifjanov, entrepreneur, founder of the online platform in Uzbek language “Khan Academy Oʻzbek”, as well as co-founders of the project Umid Ishmukhamedov and Nigora Arifjanova.
The participants of opening ceremony introduced a presentation about the platform to visitors, talked about what function the team performs, what motivates them, and the perspective plans of “Khan Academy Oʻzbek”.
Translation of the “Khan Academy” platform ( will give unlimited access to school-age youth to receive additional knowledge of international quality in the Uzbek language. This platform will allow millions to have access to free and high-quality knowledge, not only in Uzbekistan, but also in other countries where Uzbek-speaking families live;
Children who do not have the opportunity to attend a tutor can have full access to high-quality education in the Uzbek language anywhere and anytime;
The platform is personalized and very flexible, this will allow teachers to give Khan Academy videos as homework, and in the classroom to focus on places that were not understandable to students.