An innovative SAP Next-Gen Lab laboratory opens at IUT
On 11 March 2019, the SAP Next-Gen Lab has opened at Inha University in Tashkent (IUT), in which students and teachers of the university will be engaged in developing and testing IT solutions for private and public companies of the country using blockchain technology, the Internet of things, augmented reality, machine learning and Easy Code.
First Deputy Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Olimjon Umarov said: “On the eve of the Navruz holiday, we are opening the doors of the SAP Next-Gen Lab in Tashkent. This platform will be an opportunity for young professionals to improve their competence, improve skills, increase the competitiveness of our staff not only in Uzbekistan, but also outside the country. People who know SAP technologies are in great demand and it’s good that such opportunities have been created in Uzbekistan.”
“In the era of transition to a digital economy, the market is in dire need of qualified IT specialists. Solving real problems with the help of advanced technologies will help students of Inha University in Tashkent to improve their competencies. And this means that the obtained knowledge will help in the implementation of national projects on the digitization of the country,” commented Ilya Yuryev, Deputy GM, Managing Director RCIS countries at SAP.
The strategic objective of Inha University in Tashkent is to train specialists in the field of information and communication technologies at the level of international standards. This is especially important during the digital transformation of Uzbekistan. At the same time, the SAP Next-Gen Lab format has successfully established itself worldwide as an innovative approach that allows students to gain practical problem solving skills using digital technologies.
To work on each project, the laboratory will be equipped with the necessary technical equipment: computers, 3D printers, augmented reality headset. In addition, students and teachers will be given access to SAP platform solutions for prototyping using the latest technologies. The format of student work includes project workshops, hackathons, master classes and trainings.
“Inha University in Tashkent is continuously working to improve both educational and research processes. It is important that University Alliance training programs are available for both students and teachers. Such an approach gives a multiplicative effect – colleagues can increase their competencies, and graduates are ready to work on real business tasks from the moment they receive their diploma,” said Muzaffar Djalalov, Acting Rector of Inha University in Tashkent.
“Inha University in Tashkent is one of the youngest and most promising universities in Uzbekistan. It is no coincidence that the overwhelming majority of students become specialists in demand immediately after graduation, and many begin to work in their profession in 2-3 courses. I am confident that the practical skills acquired at the SAP Next-Gen Lab will be used in the interests of industrial, state and commercial enterprises of the Republic,” stressed Laziz Adhamov, managing director of SAP Uzbekistan.
The SAP Next-Gen Lab is an initiative of the SAP University Alliances. On the basis of universities, innovative laboratories are created in which students work on real projects. Tasks for teams are set by SAP customers and partners. More than 100 such laboratories have been open all over the world, 4 of which are in the CIS: Children’s Center COAF Smart Center (Lori, Armenia), ENU. L.N.Gumilyov (Astana, Kazakhstan), IITU (Almaty, Kazakhstan), Inha University in Tashkent, Uzbekistan).