IUT student takes part in the Youth Student Forum in Moscow
On February 20-23, 2019, Moscow hosted the Youth Student Forum ” Youth of Eurasia: building the future together!”.
The intergovernmental project “Youth of Eurasia: building the future together” is aimed at creating regular communications between student communities of Eurasian states, developing youth competencies for successful implementation of socially significant initiatives, including those promoting humanitarian cooperation and intercultural dialogue.
The event was organized by the Russian North-South Centre (Moscow) in collaboration with the Information Analytical Center of Moscow State University, Press Club “Commonwealth” (Moscow), Center for Geopolitical Studies “Berlek – Unity” (Ufa), “Eurasia – Volga” Information and Analytical Center (Saratov ).
The forum is attended by the representatives of student communities of the CIS countries, Russian universities and non-profit organizations with experience in implementing socially important projects, specialists in project work, as well as 120 people in total, including Dilmurod Nasibullayev, a student of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT).
Dilmurod Nasibullayev said: “During the period of study, I simultaneously took part in various projects which took place at Inha University in Tashkent (IUT). One of these projects is StartUp Mix Conference. By participating in this, I found some flaws and would like to correct them with the help of my project.
The “let’s Rock It” project is a platform that focuses on supporting young entrepreneurs and initiatives.
The aim of the project is to create a special platform where young, active people will be able to exchange ideas, plans, bringing a team together, present projects, as well as receive advices from more experienced entrepreneurs and, possibly, find investments for their projects. RockIt focuses mostly on young people talking and building networking, whereas, this is the key to success.
The first task of RockIt, which we have already decided is the premises of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT), where there are all possibilities for this.
RockIt will make a trend for startups, especially among young people, as in our country, startups are often talented people aged 35-40. Very important are the mentors who would help young startups.
It is our assumption that RockIt will give impetus to the development of start-up trends, ICT and science, as well as the development of the economy and private business.