IUT professors develop an application for farms
Professors of the Inha University in Tashkent (IUT), Jasurbek Khojaev and Sarvar Abdullayev, developed an application with farms database and cultivated crops, a chronology of diseases and pests.
An earlier study among farmers in the Fergana Valley revealed that in recent years, farmers prefer chemical treatment to prevent diseases and control pests that cause damage to crops, but not always have a positive effect on the environment and human health.
The introduction of traps and mini meteorological stations enables every resident of the region to receive SMS alerts with recommendations on how to prevent disease and pests and protect plants, as well as advice on the effective and timely use of agrotechnical measures.
Almost 40% of participants highlighted that they noticed a decrease in the number of pests, 38% reduced the use of chemicals, and over 90% said they would continue to use and promote biological protection methods.
This is a great achievement for IUT. Professors have created and implemented a high-tech solution in practice to ensure high-precision farming technology in Uzbekistan by combining IT with agriculture.