IUT student wins the competition
Student of Inha University in Tashkent Anvar Kayumov won the 2nd place in the information security competition “CTF.UZ” (Capture the Flag).
Around 2500 students of specialized universities, professional colleges, high schools, and employed youth attended the competition.
In the “CTF.UZ” format, logic tasks were involved with complex mathematical calculations, forecasting of the future result.
Anvar Kayumov said, “The participants were strong and well prepared. Each of us had to work hard to stay on the top positions. The top five participants managed to solve almost all the tasks with the same scores, which led to the decision to consider the time for completing these tasks. I managed to win the second place and a cash prize of 10 million soums.”
“This kind of competitions are a powerful motivator for our youth, which unite all specialists and provide an opportunity to exchange precious experience, and also accelerates the growth and development of IT specialists,” he added.