​​Students and graduates of Inha University in Tashkent won prizes at the second Central Asian hackathon Tumaris.Hack.
The hackathon was held from 4 to 6 November. For three days, with the support of mentors, the participants worked on solving problems and creating prototype applications for further presentation to the jury.
According to the results of the jury’s evaluations, the winners of the hackathon were:
🥇Alumni team of Inha University in Tashkent 2021 “Madagascar” with the MoveIt project – a social network for the development of mobility when repeating movements based on artificial intelligence;
The team includes Malika Rustamova, Stefaniya Bakunts and Enver Menadjiev. It should be noted that at the moment Stefaniya Bakunts and Malika Rustamova work as teaching assistants in IUT.
🥈 A team from Kazakhstan Game Changers is a program created to read human emotions through facial expressions, based on artificial intelligence;
🥉 A team from Uzbekistan Totally Stem is a platform for reliable rental housing.
The team includes students from Inha University in Tashkent Yasmina Ablaeva, Maftuna Ziyamova, Sabina Babakulova.
The winners of the hackathon received valuable gifts from Beeline, TBC Bank and Huawei. In addition, the winners of the hackathon got the opportunity to continue the development of the created projects within the framework of the hackathon on the Tumaris.Tech acceleration program on a non-competitive basis.