Tashkent Game & Animation Fest 2024
The inaugural two-day Tashkent Game & Animation Fest 2024 kicked off on June 3rd, marking a groundbreaking step towards fostering Uzbekistan’s creative economy and its global presence.
The festival was launched within the framework of a forum. Deputy Minister of Digital Technologies Rustam Karimjonov delivered a welcoming speech. The forum continued with a panel discussion involving rectors of IT universities, gaming industry experts, and IT specialists, who gathered to highlight the crucial role of the gaming industry in the creative economy.
Muzaffar Djalalov, the Rector of Inha University in Tashkent, participated in the panel discussion as an expert, sharing his experience gathered abroad. For instance, he talked about Gaming Garage, created by HP and AMD, an online program in the field of esports management, game design, and programming, aimed at preparing students for careers in gaming, media, and ICT sectors. He also emphasized Inha University’s experience in Tashkent, where student game communities, cybersecurity initiatives, startup weekends, and much more are already implemented.