The International Conference Crypto Week Uzbekistan 2024 took place at Inha University in Tashkent
On June 3, a series of events commenced at Inha University in Tashkent, constituting an international conference running from June 3 to June 6, 2024. This conference brought together representatives from businesses, regulatory bodies, educational institutions, experts, and crypto enthusiasts.
As part of the conference, a panel discussion on the “Importance of integrating cryptocurrencies and blockchain education into the curriculum” was held, with the Rector of Inha University in Tashkent, Muzaffar Djalalov, participating as an expert and moderator.
During his presentation, M. Djalalov emphasized the crucial significance of integrating cryptocurrencies and blockchain education into the curriculum for preparing professionals capable of adapting to modern technological changes. He underscored that teaching students the fundamentals of cryptocurrencies and blockchain technologies not only enhances their competitiveness in the job market but also contributes to the development of an innovative economy in the region. For instance, Inha University in Tashkent offers a subject on Blockchain Technology and Business Applications in its MBA program, where students study blockchain and cryptocurrency. Concluding his speech, the rector stressed the necessity of continuously updating educational programs to align with rapidly evolving technologies and market trends.