From September 25 to September 27, IUT takes part in the ICTEXPO 2019 exhibition
ICTEXPO 2019 is being held in Tashkent from September 25 to 27, as part of the annual ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2019 Information and Communication Technology Week.
At ICTEXPO 2019, domestic and international companies participate, demonstrating modern technologies and solutions provided in the market of information technologies and services.
The Week of Information and Communication Technologies of Uzbekistan – ICTWeek Uzbekistan – is a major and one of the most important events, which has been held annually since 2004 in the field of information technologies in Uzbekistan. The event brings together the Summit, Forum, Exhibition, press conferences, as well as many other awards, presentations and promotions.
It should be noted that for 5 years Inha University in Tashkent has been an official partner of ICTWEEK.
Inha University in Tashkent occupies an important place in the ICT week, as it trains competent specialists, improves the education and literacy of young people in the field of IT and logistics.
The University prepares world-class specialists in Computer and Software Engineering and Logistics, and also promotes the personal growth of students for the good of the future of the country.
In the educational process, innovative teaching methods are used, based on the creation of virtual environments, modern educational and laboratory complexes, Fab Lad multimedia technologies, the Center for preparation for international exams in English, international student exchange programs, new educational programs, as well as additional courses.
Modern educational and laboratory complexes include mobile modules for performing laboratory work, software for monitoring and evaluating students’ work. For example, the SAP next gen lab and the computer lab SAP, Oracle Academy, Microsoft Imagine Academy, Aspex BI School, Cisco Academy, etc. were opened at the University.
The main goal of ICTWeek Uzbekistan 2019 is to create a platform for the exchange of experience and demonstrate the achievements of modern technologies and innovations. ICTWeek Uzbekistan 2019 is also a platform to demonstrate the attractiveness of the Uzbek IT market for foreign investors, the interaction of the state, companies and consumers.