IUT hosted the second educational program DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan.
On the eve of International Women’s Day, March 8, 100 girls of different ages took part in the educational program DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan, which aims at enhancing their capabilities and attracting them to the sphere of IT-technologies.
On 6 March 2019, the final day of the educational program DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan will took place at Inha University in Tashkent (IUT).
DigiGirlz is Microsoft’s program, which is aimed to make investment in education, science, technology, engineering and mathematics for girls.
It should be noted that the DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan program is organized for the second time in Uzbekistan, which was attended by girls aged 12 to 17 years. The program provided participants with the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the technology and innovations.
General Manager of Microsoft in Central and Eastern Europe Anke den Ouden held lectures on the goals of the DigiGirlz program and Microsoft’s activities to increase the potential of girls.
The participants made presentations on their projects and were awarded certificates according to the results of the educational program. Also, the most active of them were awarded Adruino kits.
The organizers of DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan were Microsoft Corporation and Inha University in Tashkent (IUT). The event was supported by the Ministry of Public Education and the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan, Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan, Bellissimo and “Sochnaya dolina”.