Supporting women inventors
On January 15, Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) hosted a meeting with the President of Korea Women Inventors Association (KWIA), Ms. Yoon Myunghee, representatives and leading experts of the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan
and Alisher Fayzullayev, Director General of the Agency on Intellectual Property of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of this visit is the exchange of experience and knowledge between South Korea and Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the round table “Women inventors – science, innovation, and investment”, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Center of Women Inventors of Uzbekistan and the Korea Women Inventors Association (KWIA), which will contribute to the development of bilateral relations in the field of inventive, educational, business and cultural relations.
It is worth mentioning that IUT annually holds a series of competitions and events for girls in the IT field, in partnership with international organizations in order to support and unlock their creative potential in this area.
The Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan is actively organizing joint projects with IUT, thus, female students the opportunity to win scholarships. In 2018, IUT hosted an innovative women’s entrepreneurship week. The Korea Women Inventors Association (KWIA) provides an opportunity to enhance the credibility in society by creating and patenting inventions.