IUT hosted an introductory day for first-year students
On 6th of September, Inha University in Tashkent hosted a yearly introductory day for the university’s first-year students. All first-year students and their parents were invited to the university in order to introduce them to academic and social life in IUT.
The event began with a welcoming speech by Muzaffar Djalalov, the acting rector of Inha University in Tashkent, and continued with a series of presentations of the structural departments.
The acting rector greeted the participants of the event and congratulated the first-year students on their successful admission to the University. He also wished great success in university life and further career achievements.
The presentations were presented to first-year students with detailed information on important aspects such as the academic calendar, the rules for using the university’s resources, the rules of the internal order, the path of career development, and the opportunities for personal and professional development, etc.
The second part of the event was dedicated to student events organized by the University Student Union. Traditionally, senior students assigned to each group of the first year will help newcomers to immerse themselves in the student environment and orient themselves during the initial period of study.