Electronic platform to be created for freight transportation services
On January 8, Inha University in Tashkent (IUT), the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Uzbek agency of automobile transport “Uzavtotrans” decided to develop a project to jointly create an electronic platform of an international multimodal center for transportation and logistics.
The project aims to create a unified electronic platform for data collection, processing and analyzing information related to the transportation of export-import goods, as well as their mid-term operational planning, optimization of transportation and warehousing during transportation of export-import goods, reduction of transport costs, increasing delivery efficiency and warehousing operations due to the harmonization, precise calculation and rational actions of all participants in the logistics process.
In order to unite the efforts to create an electronic platform, the acting Rector of Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) Muzaffar Djalalov, First Deputy Minister for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications Olimjon Umarov and the head of “Uzavtotrans” agency Davron Dekhkanov signed a memorandum of cooperation.
In turn, Inha University in Tashkent (IUT), together with the employees of the “Uzavtotrans” agency organizes short-term education, professional seminars, trainings, master classes, joint research with the involvement of students, faculty of the university on the use of the platform.