A team of IUT students took the 2nd place at the Open Data Challenge 2021 hackathon
On December 28, 2021, an awarding ceremony for the winners and prize-winners of the “Open Data Challenge 2021” hackathon took place in Tashkent.
A team of students from Inha University in Tashkent took the 2nd place in the Anti-Corruption category, with the Ancor project. This project is a transaction monitoring and scanning system using AI and Big Data.
The hackathon “Open Data Challenge 2021” was held as part of the Youth Month and was organized by IT Park, the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, the Dubai Future Foundation, IT Academy, the Agency for Youth Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, The Agency for Combating Corruption of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics.
We congratulate the team of our students and wish them new victories in the new year!