On July 19, 2022, the Inha University in Tashkent hosted the launch ceremony of the Women IT Union’s GAP project, aimed to attract women to the field of information technology.
The main objective of the club is to support women and provide training and employment opportunities in the field of IT. Thus, the initiators of the creation of the club want to prove that girls and women should not be afraid to try their hand at IT and that any woman can successfully realize her potential in this area.
The opening ceremony was attended by Adviser to the Minister of ICT Kamola Sabirova, Head of the International Relations Department of MITC Umida Musayeva, Director of the Finextra IT company Nargis Dusmatova, co-founder of the Khan Academy Uzbek project Nigora Arifjanova, and art manager of the IT company Websale Distribution Dilorom Khudoyarova, IT Park representatives, company executives, project managers, active youth and many others.