Hackathon is being held at Inha University in Tashkent
On December 24, 2021, a three-day hackathon “Voice Ai Challenge Uzbekistan” started at Inha University in Tashkent, organized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, IT Park, UNDP in Uzbekistan, together with IUT, the Scientific Research Institute for the Development of Digital Technologies and artificial intelligence, as well as KASH APP.
This hackathon is dedicated to the development of bots, applications and other digital solutions for Uzbek-speaking users. The solutions will be created based on the voice data of the Uzbek language collected within the framework of the Uzbekvoice.ai project.
Participants will be able to start work on their projects, work out the minimum viable product. They will find their like-minded fellows, as well as receive support and advice from IT experts.
The event will run until December 26 inclusive, and the best participants will receive valuable prizes – laptops, tablets and smartphones.